Syllabus and Courses


First Year

Subject Code Name
M Myanmar
E English
P Physics
CST-101 Introduction to Computer Systems + Digital Logic Fundamentals(I)
CST-102 Mathematics of Computing I
CST-103 Computer Application Techniques (I)+ Data Structure
CST-104 Programming Logic & Design + Computer Programming Techniques

Second Year (CS)

Subject Code Name
E English
CST-201 Java Programming Language
CST-202 Mathematics of Computing (II)
CST-203 Digital Logic Fundamentals (II) + Advanced Data Structure
CST-204 Database Management System+ Object Oriented Analysis and Design
CST-205 Computer Application Techniques (II)+ Computer Application Techniques (II)
CST-206 Software Engineering + System Analysis and Design

Second Year (CT)

Subject Code Name
E English
CST-201 Java Programming Language
CST-202 Mathematics of Computing (II)
CST-203 Digital Logic Fundamentals (II) + Advanced Data Structure
CST-204 Database Management System+ Object Oriented Analysis and Design
CST-205 Computer Application Techniques (II)+ Computer Application Techniques (II)
CST-206 Electrical Circuits (I)

Third Year (CS)

Subject Code Name
E English
CST-301 Computer Organization + Assembly Language + Operating Systems
CST-302 Mathematics of Computing (III)
CST-303 Data and Computer Communications (I) + Computer Networking
CST-304 Software Engineering+ Database Management System
CST-305 Computer Application Techniques (III)
CST-306 Advanced Java Programming ( J2EE) + Advanced Programming Techniques

Third Year (CT)

Subject Code Name
E English
CST-301 Computer Organization + Assembly Language + Operating Systems
CST-302 Mathematics of Computing (III)
CST-303 Data and Computer Communications (I) + Computer Networking
CST-304 Electronics (I)
CST-305 Linear Control Systems + Computer Architecture(I)
CST-306 Electrical Circuits (II) + Microprocessor Architecture and Interfacing

Fourth Year (CS)

Subject Code Name
E English
CST-401 Operations Research+ Digital Business and E-Commerce Management
CST-402 Mathematics of Computing (IV)
CST-403 Analysis of Algorithms + Operating Systems
CST-404 Database Management System+ – Management Information System + Information Assurance and Security
CST-405 Software Engineering + Unified Modeling Language
CST-406 Artificial Intelligence+ Computer Graphics

Fourth Year (CT)

Subject Code Name
E English
CST-401 Artificial Intelligence+ Database Management System
CST-402 Mathematics of Computing (IV)
CST-403 Introduction to Microcontrollers + Introduction to Embedded Systems
CST-404 Computer Architecture (II)+ Computer Architecture (II)
CST-405 Control Systems + Cryptography
CST-406 Data and Computer Communications (II) + Computer Security

Fifth Year (CS)

Subject Code Name
E English
CST-501 Mathematics of Computing (V)
CST-502 Distributed Systems + Advanced Networking
CST-503 Information Assurance and Security
CST-504 Advanced Artificial Intelligence (Artificial Intelligence + Natural Language Processing)
CST-504 Computing Applied Algorithm (AA)
CST-504 Computer Vision and Interactive Computer Graphics (CG)
CST-505 Web Engineering
CST-505 Data Mining
CST-505 Business Application Techniques (ERP)

Fifth Year (CT)

Subject Code Name
E English
CST-501 Mathematics of Computing (V)
CST-502 Distributed Systems + Advanced Networking
CST-503 Computer System Fundamentals
CST-504 Embedded Systems
CST-504 Network Security
CST-505 Image Processing and Computer Vision
CST-505 Digital Signal Processing